"Everything you've been told about building
[…] • Demand for Collateral Source Information

You should prepare a response to each inquiry. Most of the information that you will need should be contained in our case management software, such as in the Prelitigation Checklist.  If you do not know the answer to an inquiry in the Defendants’ Combined Discovery Demands, you should call our client to request the information.

Objecting to the Defendants’ Combined Discovery Demands:  Within 30 days of our receipt of the defendants’ Combined Discovery Demands, we must object to the portions of the demand that are improper, pursuant to CPLR section 3122(a).  CPLR section 3122(a) state that the party objecting to a discovery demand “shall serve a response which shall state with reasonable particularity the reason for each objection” within 20 days of receipt of the discovery demand.

Our most common objections relate to discovery demands for the following:

  • Income tax returns
  • Psychological and psychiatric records
  • Drug and alcohol addiction counseling records